Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

What's Happening Now

Reply: Hypothyroidism
Hi - I have a feeling that your body was just adjusting to the change in medication! I would not stop taking...More
Posted by purplejmb
Hair loss and Hypothyroid - HELP!!!
On June 4th I had RAI for hyperthyroidism. I had dealt with Thyroid issues for the past 13 years, Hashimoto's...More
Posted by purplejmb
Reply: High TSH
Thank you!!! So I am very fortunate because I got into to see a muh better endocrinologist. She increased...More
Posted by candycane44
First problem _ bloating/constipation
I've had hypothyroidism since I was 20 after taking a radioisotope to get rid of graves disease. I have a...More
Posted by lasklickas807
lab resuts
in May 2014 my results were TSH 4.97 T4 .95 Doc upped my Levo from .75 to 100 New results this week were TSH...More
Posted by eugenett
Reply: Low TSH with High T3
She already her thyroid levels I think she was just wanting to know what to do. T3 and T4 are what is really...More
Posted by 49cher
awareness
http://teespring.com/wingsofabutterfly Thought id share this is an awesome t shirt never seen one like it...More
Posted by An_259111
newly diagnosed
I'm 33 yrs old and I just found out I have hypothyroidism. My too antibodies were 38.5 just started synthroid...More
Posted by reback81
Reply: Thyroid Lvls not normal, the doctor said I was fin...
Thank you I will check it out. I didn't know endometriosis was linked my Dr thinks that I have that as well...More
Posted by hope4more13
Reply: joint pain
Hello. I have had hasimotos hypothyroidism for 25 yrs. I feel your pain. Please visit this site it is so...More
Posted by huhidontgetit
Reply: THYROID DEAD - NOW WHAT?
Hello. I have had hasimotos hypothyroidism for 25 yrs. I feel your pain. Please visit this site it is so...More
Posted by huhidontgetit
Reply: Lab Tests
Hello. I have had hasimotos hypothyroidism for 25 yrs. I feel your pain. Please visit this site it is so...More
Posted by huhidontgetit
Reply: Thyroid link to Mental Disorders
Hello. I have had hasimotos hypothyroidism for 25 yrs. I feel your pain. Please visit this site it is so...More
Posted by huhidontgetit
Reply: hypo symptoms but hyper test results?!
Hello. I have had hasimotos hypothyroidism for 25 yrs. I feel your pain. Please visit this site it is so...More
Posted by huhidontgetit
Reply: what are some additional conditions caused by hypo...
Hello. I have had hasimotos hypothyroidism for 25 yrs. I feel your pain. Please visit this site it is so...More
Posted by huhidontgetit
Reply: Hypothyroid nose tightening & shortening of breath
Hello. I have had hasimotos hypothyroidism for 25 yrs. I feel your pain. Please visit this site it is so...More
Posted by huhidontgetit
Thyroid growth
I have a growth on my thyroid 2cm big and they say it's densely calcified. I am worried to death it may be...More
Posted by clerkette57
Reply: Diagnosis
I know how you are feeling. I was diagnosed with a hyper thyroid when I was 28. (a very long time ago) I had...More
Posted by alliej0225
Lyme disease or Hypothyroid
I went to the er on August 7 because I had fever and feeling like I had the flu (achy bones, muscles,...More
Posted by alliej0225
Can T4 medication cause allergic reactions?
I would like to know if anyone has experienced allergic reactions to T4 medication. I have noticed that I...More
Posted by An_259018
Reply: Hypothyroidism Headache + Pressure
has anybody considered parasites? I was once diagnosed with hypothyroidism, but never took the medicine. Over...More
Posted by migull
Cranial pressure
I'm having many of the symptoms of the cranial pressure, jaw tension, shaky, etc. still searching for...More
Posted by An_258962
Reply: Symptoms for thyroid problems?
Hi, Go any Doctor and have them run the thyroid test ts3, ts4 and in a few day's you will have the answer. Good...More
Posted by byash3
Reply: Am I crazy
I have had a non malignant thyroid nodule for about 7 years now. I have tried everything under the sun to fix...More
Posted by rawganica
Reply: Thyroid or WTH
I have had a non malignant thyroid nodule for about 7 years now. I have tried everything under the sun to fix...More
Posted by rawganica

Take the Poll

Can you have a normal Thyroid panel and be suffering from thyroid dysfunction?
  • No
  • Yes
  • Hashimoto
View Poll Results
Reply: Post ablation hypothyroidism
Hi all, new here. Had ablation 15 years ago. Taking T4 112 mcg/six days a week; 5 whole pill days, two half...More
Posted by An_258764

Take the Poll

I need to find out if my TSH will ever come up post ablation. Now I am on thyroid meds and free T3 and free T4 are in the normal ranges, except for TSH is still low. I feel fine but just moved and new endocrinologist wants to decrease my meds, have been on current dose
  • Need another endocrinologist's opinion
  • How you feel is a better gauge than numbers
View Poll Results
Reply: Nodule
I have had a non malignant thyroid nodule for about 7 years now. I have tried everything under the sun to fix...More
Posted by rawganica
Reply: Thyroid removed suffering memory and other problem...
try taking a high dose of iodine. I have had a non malignant thyroid nodule for about 7 years now. I have...More
Posted by rawganica
Reply: Goiter issues
I have had a non malignant thyroid nodule for about 7 years now. I have tried everything under the sun to fix...More
Posted by rawganica

Spotlight: Member Stories

I had thyroid cancer at the age of 18, back in 1996. Had a total thyroidectomy, and have to rely on my thyroid medication to regulate my body ever sin...More

Helpful Tips

Taking Synthroid -
I usually don't take with food and I take mine first thing in the morning with my coffee & then wait at least 30 mins for bkfst. ... More
Was this Helpful?
11 of 20 found this helpful

Related News

There was an error with this newsfeed

Related Drug Reviews

  • Drug Name User Reviews

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.