Skip to content

rosecam

Joined: 02/05/2010
My Story:
My husband and I are 33 and took 2-3 years to conceive our son. We have unexplained infertility. Now, we are trying to conceive a second child. So far:

To have our first:
IVF 1: Nov/Dec '09 (Gonal F (FSH)) - neg, 1 embie transferred, 3 frozen. High E2 (near 4000).
IVF 2, FET: Feb '10 - neg, 1 embie transferred, 1 left (1 didn't survive the thaw)
IVF 3: Mar/Apr '10 (Gonal F (FSH), lower dose) - neg, 1 embie transferred, 0 frozen (only 1 fertilized!). Super high E2 levels (5000+).
IVF 4 w/ ICSI: May '10 (Menopur (FSH/LH)). - neg, 1 embie transferred, 4 frozen. High E2 (4200).
IVF 5 (new RE) w/ ICSI, AH, PGS: Aug '10 (Gonal F + Luveris) - chemical. 2 blasts transferred, 3 frozen. High E2 (4000+). After 1 week and 4 betas, determined it was a chemical pregnancy. Beta 1 100, Beta 2 79, Beta 3 100, Beta 4 117.
IVF 6, FET: Nov '10 - 2 blasts transferred, beta 1 119, beta2 294, beta3 614. One beautiful baby boy born about 8 months later.

To have our second:
Trying the old fashioned way for a few months. Hoping to do a FET this fall.

Latest Activity

Filter by: