Skip to content

Announcements

Have you had a kidney transplant or are waiting for one? Then visit the Organ Transplant Community and the Diabetes and Kidney Community to share your experiences with other community members!

Are you newly diagnosed? Use the WebMD search engine to read articles like Understanding Kidney Disease.

Discussions

Sort by:
creatnine level
I'm worried. My creatinine had been stable at 2.80 for a couple years, yesterday it went up to 3.28 and bun...More
Posted by Anon_12802
small kidneys
Today I did ultrasound and found my both kidneykidneys are small in size( 8×4 and 8.3×4.4) and I am 30 years...More
Posted by digs002
Undiagnosed blood in urine
In April of this year (3 mos ago now) I began having visible blood in my urine with no pain usually associated...More
Posted by cooljul2
Hydronephrosis of left kidney
My 11 year old son has just been diagnosed with hydronephrosis of the left kidney. He has had various...More
Posted by chammett
Vet trying to get an answer.
I'm a 68 yo vet 5 years with prostrate cancer, 1 year after "completing" treatment - 45 radation sessions...More
Posted by 1wildjoker9
Vet trying to get an answer.
I'm a 68 yo vet 5 years with prostrate cancer, 1 year after "completing" treatment - 45 radation sessions...More
Posted by 1wildjoker9
Vet trying to get an answer.
I'm a 68 yo vet 5 years with prostrate cancer, 1 year after "completing" treatment - 45 radation sessions...More
Posted by 1wildjoker9
Vet trying to get an answer.
I'm a 68 yo vet 5 years with prostrate cancer, 1 year after "completing" treatment - 45 radation sessions...More
Posted by 1wildjoker9
Atrial Fib
I was wondering if any of the pre or post transplant patient here have been diagnosed with Atrial fib. And...More
Posted by Anon_12802
swollen feet and legs
my husband has been on dyalisis going on 4 years! today for the first time his ankles and legs and feet got...More
Posted by larias101
Edema pitting
Hello, my husbands feet and ankles are swelling most of the time now. He is on his feet a lot everyday. He is...More
Posted by kirbyboy
History of Hydronephrosis, Thinking of getting Pre...
Hello, When I was 14 y/o I had reparative surgery of hydronephrosis with upj obstruction. I am now 29 and...More
Posted by krisdes515
generic vs brand drugs
has anyone used generic drugs after transplant? if so, were there any side effects, what were they? were they as...More
Posted by rlkspk
Kidney Carcinoma
I had a CAT scan 3 months ago and they found a 1.5 x 1.1 x 1.9 cm focal hypodensity mass on the anterios...More
Posted by dkosmurfette
Kidney Stone - Pain, Meds, No stone.... no pain
Back in 2012 I had a stone. Went to the ER confirmed and got some meds. Flowmax and Pain killer... After...More
Posted by bwilliams06
Grade 4/5 Reflux
About 2 months ago my daughter(age 3 ) began having urinary difficulty. At first I thought it may be...More
Posted by hillfam2013
Kidneys n other organs
Passing blood n very dark urine on n off for months, recently I had a urine test which confirmed...More
Posted by justmenacrazybody
Concerned
For about 2-3months I have been suffering from pains at both sides of my lower back. I have had no problems...More
Posted by gg1345
Concerned!
For about 2-3months I have been suffering from pains at both sides of my lower back. I have had no problems...More
Posted by An_263218
allergic to ace inhibitors
I had an allergic reaction to ace inhibitors (heart palpitations and red rash all over). Should I try...More
Posted by diesel265
Creatinine levels inching upward
I am a 44 yr old male and just recently had my yearly physical. My bloodwork came back from the lab and...More
Posted by daily44
John your opinion on this-parathyroid
Hi John, So here's the problem. I don't understand. I know you aren't a dr but can you tell me your...More
Posted by kirbyboy
Phosphorous levels please help
Gfr went from 13 to 16. Did this happen due to low protein diet? Now phosphorous is 5.5 . Is this inevitable...More
Posted by kirbyboy
Re diet trying to preserve kidneys
Has anyone gone to being a vegetarian when kidney function was getting worse? I have heard from a few...More
Posted by kirbyboy
Kidney stone removal
I have just found out that I have kidney stones. One large one is 30 x 17 mm. My doctor suggest the best way...More
Posted by An_262323
Stint pain one month after removal...getting tired...
I recently had my first laser lithotripsy with a stint (I have had 3 shock wave versions with no lasting...More
Posted by tenarkitty
Is there a law about this?
Hi everyone, I currently have kaiser insurance. The dialysis center for my insur is about 25 miles of freeway...More
Posted by kirbyboy
Results of kidney testing
I recently took blood and urine samples . My URINE CREATININE WAS 12.7 below the range of 24. Does this mean...More
Posted by An_262216
Urine creatinine
I recently had blood and urine tests. My urine creatinine result was 12.7 below the range of 27. I want to find...More
Posted by ajem652
Non Functioning Kidney
A 74 year old female has a kidney that has stopped functioning with no blood flow to it. There is infection...More
Posted by kbk1207

Spotlight: Member Stories

My husband had an ultrasound in 2009, at the VA, that showed mulitple cysts and hydronephrosis in left kidney. Abnormal follow up was requested, but n...More

Helpful Tips

I have a uti and severe kidney pain, Is this common?
I have a uti and such bad kidney pain that I can hardly move, I cant bend down and it hurts more than I can explain. the pain comes and ... More
Was this Helpful?
0 of 0 found this helpful

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.