Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Announcements

Have you had a kidney transplant or are waiting for one? Then visit the Organ Transplant Community and the Diabetes and Kidney Community to share your experiences with other community members!

Are you newly diagnosed? Use the WebMD search engine to read articles like Understanding Kidney Disease.

Discussions

Sort by:
high Creatinine
How can my creat be 2.78 and all other labs normal? bun was alittle elevated at 30. Normal for bun is 12-26...More
Posted by Anon_12802
Kidney infection after miscarriage, can I have sex...
Can I have sex with a kidney infection after a miscarriage?
Posted by An_252301

Take the Poll

search... kidney infection, sex, after miscarriage
  • kidney
  • sex
  • miscarriage
View Poll Results
kidney vascular calcification
I get UTIs regularly, every 3 months or so. I felt I had passed a kidney stone in my right kidney. The doctor...More
Posted by peggysw
kidney vascular calcification
I get UTIs regularly, every 3 months or so. I felt I had passed a kidney stone in my right kidney. The doctor...More
Posted by peggysw
Can Ultram Aggravate Existing Kidney Stones?
I am a 41 year old female that had laser surgery in August of 2012 to break up 2 impacted kidney stones in...More
Posted by jennifertoce
kidney donor problems
I am a kidney donor of 9 yrs. but have recently started having some issues. what would be a normal...More
Posted by sunny19602004
CHILDREN NEPHROTIC SYNDROME
hi to everyone here, and to all the doctors! i have a son, he has 1 1/2 years old now, who has suffering...More
Posted by harlene25
18% kidney function looking for answers
My sister who is a serious diabetic called today and told me that her doctor told her that the diabetic...More
Posted by An_252121
Polyp on my kidney?
I had a UTI and didn't finish my antibiotics, next thing my lower back started hurting extremely bad with...More
Posted by An_252113
Protein loss
Hi, my brother is suffering from protein loss, and it is 2.4%. He is 39 and is heavy but not too heavy. Not...More
Posted by An_252074
kidney mass
Just recently diagnosted with MALT Lymphoma of Lt Kidney. B cell non Hodgkins. more test coming. Hx. Mother...More
Posted by nlee70
kidney mass
Just recently diagnosted with MALT Lymphoma of Lt Kidney. B cell non Hodgkins. more test coming. Hx. Mother...More
Posted by nlee70
What do these terms mean?
I have a couple questions about what these terms mean. After a trip to the ER, I was told I was having issues...More
Posted by M4King
recent kidney problems
recently i passed out at work.when i got home i was passing large blood clots.CAT scan showed renal pelvic...More
Posted by An_251968
Nutcracker Syndrome??
I was diagnosed with Posterior Nutcracker Syndrome last week. My Doctor is working with the Mayo...More
Posted by AtLASTaDIAGNOSIS
GFR
my wife's tests have shown GFR of 32 for last three years. She feels pretty good, not tired or anything like...More
Posted by makewal
GFR
my wife's tests have shown GFR of 32 for last three years. She feels pretty good, not tired or anything like...More
Posted by makewal
Kidney lobulated
The Left is very lobulated. There is a questionable mass in midpole
Posted by An_251869
Congestive Heart Failure & Hemodialysis
I have been on hemodialysis for almost 7 years. Unfortunately, I am also encountering CHF a lot. Does anyone...More
Posted by An_251843
Kidney masses
My relative was recently diagnosed with kidney failure, and the nephrologist says she has a few masses in one...More
Posted by An_251817
Duplication of Ureters
I just had surgery and my doctor found that I have two Ureters on my right kidney, I have to get and IVP Next...More
Posted by An_251800
Duplication of Ureters
I just had surgery and my doctor found that I have two Ureters on my right kidney, I have to get and IVP Next...More
Posted by An_251800
Kidney failure
Does kidney failure interrupt body temp?
Posted by SandyHodges61
kidney pain
I have had lower back pain for several days now..need some advice..on how to deal with back pain..
Posted by An_251752
kidney pain
I have had lower back pain for several days now..need some advice..on how to deal with back pain..
Posted by An_251752
Mass In The Kidney
My dad of 56years, has got diagnosed with a mass in the kidney and is waiting for further test reults. I was...More
Posted by jackieym
had kidney cancer and having pain in the only kidn...
I am having pain in my back near my kidney and running a fever, went to the ER cause the pain was so bad...More
Posted by ohsheliatoo
Symptoms of Kidney disease
My mother has been told she is in 4-5 stage kidney failure. She has been having these acute periods of where...More
Posted by CarolCBR
Symptoms of Kidney disease
My mother has been told she is in 4-5 stage kidney failure. She has been having these acute periods of where...More
Posted by CarolCBR

Spotlight: Member Stories

Momma of 6 children, 3 beautiful girls ages, 20, 26, and 27 and 3 handsome boys ages, 21, 16, and 14. My 26 and 27 year old have finished college. My ...More

Helpful Tips

Nephrotic Syndrome
My daughter,13 years old, was diagnosed this May with Nephrotic Syndrome. She never had any problems then all the sudden, her ankle swelled ... More
Was this Helpful?
15 of 26 found this helpful

Related News

Report Problems to the
Food and Drug Administration

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.