Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Announcements

Have you had a kidney transplant or are waiting for one? Then visit the Organ Transplant Community and the Diabetes and Kidney Community to share your experiences with other community members!

Are you newly diagnosed? Use the WebMD search engine to read articles like Understanding Kidney Disease.

Discussions

Sort by:
Getting a kidney stone to exit the kidney
Hello! This is really stressing me out/ bothering me... (yes, I do suffer from OCD, so that doesn't help)....More
Posted by An_247337
Thanks
So it is possible it could become worse?
Posted by wolfie1
So stressed & Depressed!!!
Hello, my husband was just diagnosed with stage 3 kidney failure, he is 29 yrs old.. I feel like he is...More
Posted by LostAndinNeed
KUB Findings
I recently had KUB for kidney stones, but findings also noted "fetal cortical lobulations" throughout left...More
Posted by mills91
Kidney Disease
I've recently have been diagnosed with kidney disease. My function %went up from 27% to 50%. 3 medications were...More
Posted by wolfie1
kidneys normal levels of functioning
have a husband who is in the hospital and the doctor told him that his kidneys are not working right . they...More
Posted by tammytoler
Gitelmans Syndrome
Hi everyone, I am new to this but have just been diagnosed with Gitelmans Syndrome after spending at least...More
Posted by Tanya1967
Knee Replacement
My mother is 81 and has been in stage four for 3 1/2 years. She needs to have a knee replacement but her...More
Posted by vickit805
My 80 yr old mother
My 80 yr old mother has Congestive Heart Failure, diabetes and chronic kidney failure. Last week during a...More
Posted by msrytw
gitelman syndrome
When I was 21 years of age I started getting sick I would have to be admitted to the hospital with low...More
Posted by 13barron69
Ceratinine 4.6
Hello Would please , let me know what happened that my mom kidney ceratinine goes up sudenly from 3.6 into...More
Posted by An_252634
Ceratinine 4.6
Hello Would please , let me know what happened that my mom kidney ceratinine goes up sudenly from 3.6 into...More
Posted by An_252634
protien in urin
grandson and parents met with the doctor who told then that the drug to be used is actar, injected...More
Posted by teacherret
Stage 3 CKD?
I was hospitalized in March for 18 days. acute alcoholic hepatitis. 10 days into my stay, creat hit 4.3...drs...More
Posted by dcbob
Bruising
Can you have bruising on upper leg, thighs and petechiae with 3rd stage CKD?
Posted by jjmath4
Kidney Stone..??
I am not sure if I am having a kidney stone or not. I have never had one but my husband is usually the one who...More
Posted by SamIam27
Significant Decline in eGFR
Hi, I had some routine blood work last year and my eGFR was 82, no one told me anything about that being low...More
Posted by xomolly
ESRD
I have recently been diagnosed with End Stage Kidney Disease. In doing online research to better understand how...More
Posted by webmale
protien in urin, and kidney scaring
grandson, 15yrs. old has protien in urin, and scaring of kidneys. has been on madication to reduce protien,...More
Posted by teacherret
Pyleoplasty coming up for my 2 year old son
Hi, I am new here. I figure I will share some background. There is significant kidney disease on my husband's...More
Posted by CSTKari
Dialysis
One more question..Wouldn't you think my Nephroligist would talk to me about Dialysis with a creat of 2.78?...More
Posted by kay0922
high Creatinine
How can my creat be 2.78 and all other labs normal? bun was alittle elevated at 30. Normal for bun is 12-26...More
Posted by Anon_12802
Kidney infection after miscarriage, can I have sex...
Can I have sex with a kidney infection after a miscarriage?
Posted by An_252301

Take the Poll

search... kidney infection, sex, after miscarriage
  • kidney
  • sex
  • miscarriage
View Poll Results
kidney vascular calcification
I get UTIs regularly, every 3 months or so. I felt I had passed a kidney stone in my right kidney. The doctor...More
Posted by peggysw
kidney vascular calcification
I get UTIs regularly, every 3 months or so. I felt I had passed a kidney stone in my right kidney. The doctor...More
Posted by peggysw
Can Ultram Aggravate Existing Kidney Stones?
I am a 41 year old female that had laser surgery in August of 2012 to break up 2 impacted kidney stones in...More
Posted by jennifertoce
kidney donor problems
I am a kidney donor of 9 yrs. but have recently started having some issues. what would be a normal...More
Posted by sunny19602004
CHILDREN NEPHROTIC SYNDROME
hi to everyone here, and to all the doctors! i have a son, he has 1 1/2 years old now, who has suffering...More
Posted by harlene25
18% kidney function looking for answers
My sister who is a serious diabetic called today and told me that her doctor told her that the diabetic...More
Posted by An_252121
Polyp on my kidney?
I had a UTI and didn't finish my antibiotics, next thing my lower back started hurting extremely bad with...More
Posted by An_252113

Spotlight: Member Stories

I am a 38 year old male who was recently diagnosed with a mobile kidney. My right kidney is fully mobile. When I am lying down it is where it should b...More

Helpful Tips

QUESTION
MY DAUGHTER WAS JUST DIAGONSED WITH KINDEY FAILURE LAST YEAR SHE IS ALMOST 5 YEARS OLD AND I WAS WONDERING SHE HAS A BACTERIAL INFECTION IS ... More
Was this Helpful?
1 of 2 found this helpful

Related News

There was an error with this newsfeed

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.