Skip to content

What's Happening Now

Reply: Unable to work??
I wish that were true. That things will be smooth. My daughter was diagnosed with Graves at 15 and is now 40....More
Posted by path999
Lab result question
Hello All, These were my lab results: Tsh 4.3 T3 1.39 Free T4 0.92 My doctor said they were abnormal...More
Posted by bubblybunnie
Symptomatic hypothyroidism in spite of TSH suppres...
I am having difficulty with a 58 year old female patient who must go to her HMO for longstanding hypothyroidism...More
Posted by edbloch
Free & Valuable Content On Improving Your Thyroid ...
Join Thyroid Expert, Andrea's Beaman's email list and receive access to her free content and advice to...More
Posted by thyroidhealing
Was this Helpful?
Reply: Hypothyroidism and Seizures?
Hi, I'm Giovanna from Italy. When I found this blog I cried, as it seems to be the same of me and my mother....More
Posted by josalvador
Normal TSH and T4 levels, but very high T3, total
I have had hypothyroidism for several years and have successfully treated it with Armour Thyroid. I just had...More
Posted by atlantagal
Normal TSH and T4 levels, but very high T3, total
I have had hypothyroidism for several years and have successfully treated it with Armour Thyroid. I just had...More
Posted by atlantagal
Thyroid Weight Gain Question
Recently found Thyroid problem, very enlarged and cancer. Thyroid removed now. When I now look back at old...More
Posted by bs2eta
Reply: Hysterectomy and effects on thyroid and lipids
Hi mom mom has suffer from thyroid for about 10 years I believe.For the last 5 years now I have gone...More
Posted by jackieyoungevity
Reply: Hypothyroidism Headache + Pressure
Hi mom mom has suffer from thyroid for about 10 years I believe.For the last 5 years now I have gone...More
Posted by jackieyoungevity
Reply: Help with Thyroid Numbers
Hi mom mom has suffer from thyroid for about 10 years I believe.For the last 5 years now I have gone...More
Posted by jackieyoungevity
Reply: HYPOTHYRODISM
Hi mom mom has suffer from thyroid for about 10 years I believe.For the last 5 years now I have gone...More
Posted by jackieyoungevity
Reply: Help with Thyroid Numbers
Hi mom mom has suffer from thyroid for about 10 years I believe.For the last 5 years now I have gone...More
Posted by jackieyoungevity
Reply: Hypothyroid, Multinodlar Goiiter, and Sleep Apnea?
Hey - thanks for your reply. As I mentioned above, her sleep study already confirmed she has sleep apnea....More
Posted by revmcconatha
Reply: Help!!!!
Well I am only 21. So Im sure it's not a heart attck. Three years ago I had a ekg, heart holter and Echo. I...More
Posted by gina9000

Take the Poll

Did u have a high tsh that eventually went back to normal without medication?
Reply: More energy?
Energy drinks seemed to perk me up at first, but after a few days the fatigue returned. Walking...More
Posted by motherawesome
Can anyone shed some light?
Hello, I'm new here and was hoping someone could enlighten me I have a 12 year old daughter who was recently...More
Posted by fcl
Reply: low TSH high FREE T4
Low TSH and elevated FT4 is hyperthyroidism, meaning an excess of thyroid of thyroid hormone in your body. ...More
Posted by bobby75703
symptoms
`does anyone ever experience symptoms of sleeplessness despite within range of tsh levels
Posted by An_261012
Reply: everyone with a thyroid problem should try them!
Hi I was diagnosed with Hyperactive thyroid in 2009 I couldn't get out of bed I was severely too sick...More
Posted by samiyaraun0207
Hypo, recently had a baby and no sex drive
Hello Everyone, A little background I was missed diagnosed with Thyroid cancer didn't find out til after...More
Posted by An_260982
hypo or hyper?
a new doc said today that my last test, on 3 Dec, showing [br>T3 71.60 range 81-178 ng/dL [br>T4 3.6...More
Posted by oldie28
Reply: 27 Year Old Diagnosed With Hypothyroidism 1.5 mont...
Well I've known I've had hypothyroidism basically my whole life (I'm 19) and I've been taking levothyroxine for...More
Posted by sbking1
Hypothyroidism and losing weight with tea drinks
So I have hypothyroidism and Ive been living with it for at least 10 years and it has always been hard for me...More
Posted by sbking1
Hashimotos/hypo
My antibodies are high, normal tsh, low reverse t3. Anyone experience an enlarged spleen?
Posted by nic14120
Hypothyroidism and polyunsaturated fats
Are polyunsaturated fats bad for those of us with hypothyroidism? I have been reading some stuff online about...More
Posted by An_260824
Reply: why decrease my meds
I came to the site looking for answers as to why my synthroid doses r being decreased also. Had Thyroid removed...More
Posted by nat54
Reply: High Free T4 and Low TSH
Thank you. My Dr prescribed me atenolol for my shaking and racing heart. I see him on Monday 1/5/15.
Posted by lisawt
Reply: Convinced I have had hyperthyroid or Graves for at...
The symptoms you describe sound like classic hyperthyroid. You mention TSH and T4 labs being normal. Its...More
Posted by bobby75703
Hashimoto's and the Emergency Room please read ASA...
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis at 14-years old. I am now 25 and have gone untreated for over a...More
Posted by slf0889

Spotlight: Member Stories

My gynecologist found a nodule on my thyroid in late 2004. After the biopsy was determined to be inconclusive, I had surgery to remove the right side ...More

Helpful Tips

Hashimoto's Patients Beware: Mood Disorders!
Hello all! I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's four years ago and have been struggling with mood problems ever since. I was diagnosed with ... More
Was this Helpful?
2 of 2 found this helpful

Related Drug Reviews

  • Drug Name User Reviews

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.