Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Discussions

Sort by:
Symptoms for thyroid problems?
I have been experiencing some symptoms that go along with what I have read about hyperthyroid. I am a 25 yr...More
Posted by johnbear32
Can you help me on my study?
Hi, I am currently a graduate student in Santa Clara University. I am doing a team project for my coursework...More
Posted by happierus
High TSH
Hi all, I have congenital hypothyroidism, in fact, I was born without a thyroid. Over my lifespan, I have...More
Posted by candycane44
Hypothyroidism and seizures
I recently had extreme hypothyroid and TSH of 147. It is now 3.47 but now I am having what dr call pseudo...More
Posted by An_258175
Thyroid or WTH
I started Synthroid in February 2014 and OMG was that stuff bad for me! I stopped Synthroid in March and...More
Posted by An_258141

Take the Poll

Can you have a normal Thyroid panel and be suffering from thyroid dysfunction?
  • No
  • Yes
  • Hashimoto
View Poll Results
joint pain
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in June of 2013 with a tsh level of 8.9. I .started on 25mcgm of...More
Posted by An_258037
Is it my thyroid, or something else
I have hypothyroidism, since a child about 5. I had a cyst on the the throat and therefore I had surgery and...More
Posted by cindigal
Hypothyroidism
I was on Synthroid 112m and a little over a month ago my Dr. raised it to 125m because of the blood tests....More
Posted by siobhan10017
Hypothyroidism
I was on Synthroid 112m and a little over a month ago my Dr. raised it to 125m because of the blood tests....More
Posted by siobhan10017
Am I crazy
I've been three time to have an entire battery of test run. To let u kno ahead of time, I kno nothing...More
Posted by busypatient
THYROID DEAD - NOW WHAT?
1. In June 2013 I began to have serious problems with fluid in my hands, legs and feet. Went to my internal...More
Posted by brenlue
Thyroid and pregnancy
am TTC i gt my thyroid test done yesterday are these numbers goof to get pregnant?? Name Value ...More
Posted by An_257939
I have a question?
I was told by my doctor that my blood wok came back abnormal and I have a thyroid problem. They ordered 2...More
Posted by tracy1002
How long does it take?
My thyroid has completely died, and my doctor tested and it's producing no hormones. This has been going on...More
Posted by cocobird5
metabolism misery
Hello! I have a question and hope you can help me, I found out in 2010 that my thyroid was gone, except for a...More
Posted by asia0434
Doctors and labs
Since 2004, I have had issues with excessive weight gain, tingling, numbness, turning gray starting at age 30,...More
Posted by gash0116
Levels normal but have lots of symptoms of Hypothy...
I am a 37 year old female that is 4'9 and weighing around 134. I have a lot of symptoms of Hypothyroidism...More
Posted by lilcajun25
Green leafy vegetable good or not for us?
Is it ok to eat kale, broccoli, cauliflower... etc if thyroid problem? I am taking eutyrox and am...More
Posted by agirequestshelp
Green leafy vegetable good or not for us?
Is it ok to eat kale, broccoli, cauliflower... etc if thyroid problem? I am taking eutyrox and am...More
Posted by agirequestshelp
Hypothyroid..
I have been suffering with hypo for 29 years now.. I mean suffering.. It comes and it goes. Sometimes I feel...More
Posted by wherbert75
Medical History Mystery
I was hyperthyroid at birth almost twenty nine years ago. I was treated at either 5 days or 5 weeks old and...More
Posted by triciaann85
Vulvar pain
Hello! I am wondering if anyone has repeated vulvar pain and has found a link between that and thyroid...More
Posted by An_257572
Thyroid uptake scan normal
I sure hope someone can help me. I have been suffering for several years now with ALL of the symptoms of...More
Posted by ilovejackjack
taking t3 and guggul
I am a body builder looking for advice. I am currently taking between 50 - 70 mcg's of t3 (not prescribed, it...More
Posted by boostin
Hope for Weight Loss
Hey Guys! I just wanted to share my story and hopefully get a few of you the light that I looked for at...More
Posted by alishamarie86

Take the Poll

How long have you struggled with your weight?
  • < year
  • 1 year to 3 years
  • 4 years to 8 years
  • 10 years
  • Never Struggled
View Poll Results
worry about the thyroid test tsh normal but ft4 hi...
im worry and not so informative about the result of my test my tsh is normal .70 but my ft4 range 30.7 from...More
Posted by mics2005
About TSH and f T4
hi I have TSH >100 micro Iu/ml and normal range (0.025-5.0) Free thyroxine <0.08 ng/dl normal range...More
Posted by ajeebahee
Hypothyroid with Hyperthyroid symptoms?
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism and on meds for almost a year. It went undetected for a long time until my...More
Posted by pattijg
what are some additional conditions caused by hypo...
I was FINALLY diagnosed with Hypothyroidism @ 6 yrs. ago. Since then, different conditions are arising. First,...More
Posted by dusan123
Need Information on these symptoms
My son has been sick for over a month now.First it started out with a sinus infection which the went back to...More
Posted by blondie951

Spotlight: Member Stories

20 years old; female; college art student; aspiring art therapist. I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's at age 16 after I had a year sans menstruatio...More

Helpful Tips

Thyroid Info
Vitamin and nutrient deficiency is one of the main causes of this epidemic. ... More
Was this Helpful?
1 of 1 found this helpful

Related News

There was an error with this newsfeed

Related Drug Reviews

  • Drug Name User Reviews

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.