Skip to content

Discussions

Sort by:
Symptomatic hypothyroidism in spite of TSH suppres...
I am having difficulty with a 58 year old female patient who must go to her HMO for longstanding hypothyroidism...More
Posted by edbloch
Normal TSH and T4 levels, but very high T3, total
I have had hypothyroidism for several years and have successfully treated it with Armour Thyroid. I just had...More
Posted by atlantagal
Normal TSH and T4 levels, but very high T3, total
I have had hypothyroidism for several years and have successfully treated it with Armour Thyroid. I just had...More
Posted by atlantagal
Thyroid Weight Gain Question
Recently found Thyroid problem, very enlarged and cancer. Thyroid removed now. When I now look back at old...More
Posted by bs2eta
Help with Thyroid Numbers
Hi, I have suspected for a while that I might have a thyroid issue. I had my doctor do a complete physical...More
Posted by An_261714
Help with Thyroid Numbers
Hi, I have suspected for a while that I might have a thyroid issue. I had my doctor do a complete physical...More
Posted by An_261714
Hypothyroid, Multinodlar Goiiter, and Sleep Apnea?
My wife has suffered from Hashimoto's for several decades now and over the years she has been successfully...More
Posted by revmcconatha
More energy?
I would like to know is how to get more energy with feeling like I have very little and tired most of the...More
Posted by An_261486
Can anyone shed some light?
Hello, I'm new here and was hoping someone could enlighten me I have a 12 year old daughter who was recently...More
Posted by fcl
Hysterectomy and effects on thyroid and lipids
I have heard that removal of the ovaries can cause problems with thyroid and lipids. I had the surgery...More
Posted by rvgrandma
HYPOTHYRODISM
Hello i am new here. I have a question does anyone know if hypothyroidism goes away permanently after some...More
Posted by hopefaith332
low TSH high FREE T4
So for the past year and a half I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism and was Taking levothyroxine 25mg and...More
Posted by brittanym3
symptoms
`does anyone ever experience symptoms of sleeplessness despite within range of tsh levels
Posted by An_261012
Hypo, recently had a baby and no sex drive
Hello Everyone, A little background I was missed diagnosed with Thyroid cancer didn't find out til after...More
Posted by An_260982
hypo or hyper?
a new doc said today that my last test, on 3 Dec, showing [br>T3 71.60 range 81-178 ng/dL [br>T4 3.6...More
Posted by oldie28
Hypothyroidism and losing weight with tea drinks
So I have hypothyroidism and Ive been living with it for at least 10 years and it has always been hard for me...More
Posted by sbking1
Hashimotos/hypo
My antibodies are high, normal tsh, low reverse t3. Anyone experience an enlarged spleen?
Posted by nic14120
Help!!!!
For the past maybe four months I have been in and out ergent care with weird symptoms and nothing showing....More
Posted by gina9000

Take the Poll

Did u have a high tsh that eventually went back to normal without medication?
Hypothyroidism and polyunsaturated fats
Are polyunsaturated fats bad for those of us with hypothyroidism? I have been reading some stuff online about...More
Posted by An_260824
High Free T4 and Low TSH
Free T4 is 2.06 TSH is .0004 I sleep 9-10 hours each night and am ready for a nap once I awake. I also am...More
Posted by lisawt
why decrease my meds
I have been on hypothyroidism medication (Levo) for 6 years and the dose has never had to be decreased or...More
Posted by cathlab6
Hashimoto's and the Emergency Room please read ASA...
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis at 14-years old. I am now 25 and have gone untreated for over a...More
Posted by slf0889
Athyroidism survivors over the age of 45
HI All I was born in 1968. I was the 2nd case in NYHospital born w/ congenital athyroidism coupled w/...More
Posted by eleninyc1968
thyroid problem
For about 2 months now i have been experiencing pain when i swallow and tenderness on my adams apple. I...More
Posted by jimmybjohnson
Convinced I have had hyperthyroid or Graves for at...
I am a 38 year old woman. I have been diagnosed over the past 20 years with ADHD, bipolar disorder, and an...More
Posted by birdbirdbird
Prednisone and Levothyroxine
I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos hypothyroid. I have been on levothyroxine for over 4 years. Recently I...More
Posted by derameth
27 Year Old Diagnosed With Hypothyroidism 1.5 mont...
Hi all, I am a 27 year old, healthy and happy, female- or use to be. I went to the doctor on October 1st...More
Posted by mandyvp
What is Anti-TPO?
I am 29 years old, female, was told in May 2013 I have an underactive thyroid and was put on levothyroxine. I...More
Posted by skyla2202
Hashimotos and Anxiety
I am 46 , female and have Hashimotos (Hypo). I am having anxiety problems on and off. Anyone else deal with...More
Posted by michelle45
How To Lose Fat With Hypothyroidism? Synthetic Thy...
have low thyroid (hypothyroidism) and even though my blood tests show normal TSH levels, its still soo hard...More
Posted by rkumar91

Spotlight: Member Stories

I was diagnosed at age 33 with Graves disease in October 2011 and received RAI treatment November 2011. My symptoms of hyperthyroidism/Graves disease ...More

Helpful Tips

everyone with a thyroid problem should try them!
many do not believe in the supplements but I know do.I was diagnosed 2 years ago and for 1 whole year I felt horrible, extream fatigue, ... More
Was this Helpful?
2 of 2 found this helpful

Related Drug Reviews

  • Drug Name User Reviews

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.