Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Discussions

Sort by:
From Very Low to Very High TSH, Low Free T4, High ...
Diagnosed with Toxic Multinodular Goiter and Hyperthyroidism 1 year ago. (some Labs below) RAI was recommended...More
Posted by TracyW__
Extremely Frustrated & ......
I am a 29 year old wife and mother of two. I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism (Hashimoto's thyroiditis). I...More
Posted by ChristyW
crbennett
what happens if you do not take medicines for your hyperthyroidism
Posted by craybennett

Take the Poll

what happens if you do not take you medicines for hyperthyroidsim
  • i do not know
  • get very sick
View Poll Results
New to Tyroid Issues
I recently was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. I went yesterday for an appointment with the surgeon to have...More
Posted by suesue0910
Life after thyroidectomy and Problems
Hi All. New to this website and board, great to connect with others. I am 25 female and had total...More
Posted by Texasblondie

Take the Poll

What vitamins do you think are essential to take after a total thryoidectomy aside from synthroid or Amrour.
  • iron
  • vitamin D
  • biotin
  • zinc
View Poll Results
Higher than normal TSH, but doc says I am fine.
I am a 28 year old female, and six months ago my doctor tested my TSH levels (I still don't know why he...More
Posted by redisbetter
IM SO FRUSTRATED!!!
MY SYMPTOMS STARTED 2 YEARS AGO WHEN I START LOSING MY HAIR. I DIDNT PAY IT MUCH ATTENTION JUST THOUGHT IT WAS...More
Posted by LADY1522
IM SO FRUSTRATED!!!
MY SYMPTOMS STARTED 2 YEARS AGO WHEN I START LOSING MY HAIR. I DIDNT PAY IT MUCH ATTENTION JUST THOUGHT IT WAS...More
Posted by LADY1522
11 year old with enlarged thyroid
My 11 year old daughter had to have an ultrasound of her thyroid because her dr noticed her neck look rather...More
Posted by smr112600
RT3
I had my thyroid removed in November 2010. My doctor put me on Synthroid. However, I do not like to use...More
Posted by jlkates
Post Thyroid Removal Complications
Seven months ago my Mom had her thyroid removed. Since the initial recovery she's had several symptoms with...More
Posted by An_249799
crazy blood work.
So my blood work says that my tsh level is 0.01 and my free t4 is 0.21. The Dr. told me my thyroid was low and...More
Posted by vchavira
Thyroid
I have been told that certain foods, like orange juice and wheat bread, and some sweetners and some pain...More
Posted by An_249761
Can Hyperthyroidism cause hives?
I actually have Hypothyroidism. I have been taking the same meds for 2 years.. but they upped my dose about 4...More
Posted by An_249680
TSH Symptoms
I am a 65 year old male. Over 10 years ago I had a partial thyroidectomy with the left lobe being removed....More
Posted by Chazbo1948
Treatment for Thyroid
I am having the radioactive iodine treatment tomorrow. I have a cold and i was just wondering if that is...More
Posted by Anon_51377
Treatment for Thyroid
I am having the radioactive iodine treatment tomorrow. I have a cold and i was just wondering if that is...More
Posted by Anon_51377
Fluid filled cyst on right thyroid - How to deal?
Hello, Tuesday PM I noticed some swelling at the base of the front of my neck, just to the right side. A...More
Posted by Anon_237760
Looking for advice on finding a good Endocrinologi...
Hello, In 2000, I was found to have severely high levels of insulin which resulted in the removal of most of my...More
Posted by weige
Are wrinkles and thyroid related?? wrinkles at 22
Hello every one. I'm 22 and noticing lines on my forehead and under my eyes, by my lips and on my jaws when...More
Posted by loveiscure
Wondering about my RAI
Had RAI treatment after 15 months of hyperthyroidism that didn't respond well to meds. At time of RAI, I was...More
Posted by kappy1952
Hyperthyroidism with weight gain??
Hello! I am a 24 yo female and was just given an ultra sound of my thyroid to be evaluated for...More
Posted by An_249186
hyperthyroid no treatment
So I went in and had blood work that showed I had low levels of TSH making me hyperthyroid. So they wanted...More
Posted by spookypixie
Help for being tired and unfocused
I have been taking Levothyroxin for about 2 yrs. now and my levels are normal according to my MD. However, I...More
Posted by twintojen
Thyroid Roller Coaster
Hello everyone! I'm a 27 year old female struggling with hypothyroidism, being overweight, and infertility....More
Posted by IGJohnson
Baileynew
Webmd is actign up and I can't reply to your post. Where you also started on a anti-thyroid med? I...More
Posted by DOGDANCING_TCOS
Help - Abnormal TSH normal T4 waiting to see docto...
Three weeks ago I went to my physician for my annual physical. I'd been having heart palpitations and...More
Posted by Baileynewf
Low Thyroid
For about a year and a half, I have been having problems with my thyroid. I finally went to my family doctor...More
Posted by LilBit26
thyroid
I have Hashimoto thyroiditis and have taken pills for about 10 years. I am now taking 88mcg and feel very...More
Posted by An_248796
Hypothyroidism and high blood pressure
I have been taking bp medicine and synthroid since my late twenties. My tsh fluctuates with dosage and has...More
Posted by An_248735

Spotlight: Member Stories

About Me: I'm a wife and a mom. Why I came to WebMD: To become a better informed health consumer. I'm a baby boomer facing the same cha...More

Helpful Tips

Thyroid Info
Vitamin and nutrient deficiency is one of the main causes of this epidemic. ... More
Was this Helpful?
1 of 1 found this helpful

Related News

There was an error with this newsfeed

Related Drug Reviews

  • Drug Name User Reviews

Report Problems With Your Medications to the FDA

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.