Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Discussions

Sort by:
Hypothyroidism and high blood pressure
I have been taking bp medicine and synthroid since my late twenties. My tsh fluctuates with dosage and has...More
Posted by An_248735
Thyroid surgery
I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism and I have a larger goiter, my doctor recently decided to look into...More
Posted by jmill923
so many symptoms and so much pain
have hashimotos. i had 7 nodules on one side of my thyroid. all the biopsies were inconclusive so they...More
Posted by erikaathome
I need help Please
I am at a loss here. Diagnosed with a non toxic goiter, labs "normal range", and had 3 FNA's to monitor a...More
Posted by An_248633
I need help Please
I am at a loss here. Diagnosed with a non toxic goiter, labs "normal range", and had 3 FNA's to monitor a...More
Posted by An_248633
Weight Loss diet pills
I im a new member i was wondering have anyone came up with a way to lose weight im 250lbs 5'7 and im only 23...More
Posted by An_248632
Help.....hypothyroidism weight gain
I was daignosesd with hypothyroidism for 9 years now. since then i have gained about 75lbs. I am on weight...More
Posted by judiot44
Hypothyroidism and PCOS need support
I am currently 18 years old and I found out I had PCOS after randomly not getting my period for over a year...More
Posted by An_248507
Hypo with strange symptom
History 54 yr Female left lobe removed 9 years ago. Partial hysterectomy 1997, Diagnosed hypothyroid and put...More
Posted by Anon_15797
Radioactive Iodine?
I was recently diagnosed with Graves on top of a 3-year hypothyroidism-Hashimotos diagnosis. My new...More
Posted by An_248389
how fast can your thyroid go bad?
I have my thyroid tested once per year because my mom had issues with hers. I started having heart issues in...More
Posted by wendco2003
So Confused, TSH vs. T4/T3
Can someone please help me? My OB/GYN checks my T4/T3 and puts me on thyroid medication. From 2010 to present...More
Posted by KWAG63
Hypothyroid/QUESTION Please
Hello everyone, my name is Michele and I usually go to the Fibromyalgia side. I have a question: I...More
Posted by Littlefox77
Hypothyrodism Hypo Thyroid Synthetic Levothyroxine...
Thanks for helping me out to begin.... To start I am a 24yo Caucasian Male. My doctor had told me my thyroid...More
Posted by Ayuda01
Please help with my thyroid lab results
Name Range Cortisol 8.69 4.46 - 22.7 ug/dl (before 10 am) Folate 9.91 >2.76 ng/ml B12 444 239-931 pg/ml...More
Posted by Doe21
Confused
Hi Everyone. I am newly diagnosed with Hypothyroidism, and have to start my medicine in the morning. What...More
Posted by babibuni2004
Confused
Hi Everyone. I am newly diagnosed with Hypothyroidism, and have to start my medicine in the morning. What...More
Posted by babibuni2004
HIPO or Hiper????
More precisely: I´m a woman, 56. I´m not with overweight right now, my "Thyroid Cascading reflex" exam I...More
Posted by lgoicoc
Hipo or hiper
Mi TSH is 0.01 L (really low) and mi T4, Free is 2. 1... I´m in the border... Please, I really need your...More
Posted by lgoicoc
Life after Thyroidectomy
I had a total thyroidectomy due to a mult-nodular thyroid that was compressing my esophagus. It took...More
Posted by Bleedingheart2
Losing 100 pounds with hypothyroidism
I recently had my first child May 16, 2012. I am 20 years old and now weigh 235 pounds, 5'4 and only 20 years...More
Posted by An_247449
Graves Disease
So, even if I had my thryroid radiated (Graves disease) I still have Graves? 12 years ago. I am having...More
Posted by An_247412
Gaining weight
I'm a 42 year old female with hypothyroid. I also have 3 nodules. Supposedly my levels are good but I...More
Posted by An_247389
Gaining weight
I'm a 42 year old female with hypothyroid. I also have 3 nodules. Supposedly my levels are good but I...More
Posted by An_247389
Gaining weight
I'm a 42 year old female with hypothyroid. I also have 3 nodules. Supposedly my levels are good but I...More
Posted by An_247389
How can I help the treatment along naturally!
im a 31 yr old female who has been dealt the pits so tis is the last thing i need but they hit me with this...More
Posted by ishakeitoff
hypothyriodism and PCOS
I have PCOS but the doctor has also told me that my thyroid level were kind of low and that putting...More
Posted by ForeverFrustrated
why am i so affected ?
I have every rare regular and bizarre symptom of thyroid disease out there I have hypothyroidism but get...More
Posted by ru352002
Levothyroxine doses
I'm 58 years old and have been on low doses for 5-6 years and now I have a new doctor and she just...More
Posted by debbiejo702001
Unexpected sharp rise in TSH
I have had hypothyroidism for many years and have always had my TSH checked. In August 2011 my TSH was .29,...More
Posted by wallis52

Spotlight: Member Stories

20 years old; female; college art student; aspiring art therapist. I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's at age 16 after I had a year sans menstruatio...More

Helpful Tips

Taking Synthroid -
I usually don't take with food and I take mine first thing in the morning with my coffee & then wait at least 30 mins for bkfst. ... More
Was this Helpful?
11 of 20 found this helpful

Related Drug Reviews

  • Drug Name User Reviews

Report Problems to the
Food and Drug Administration

FDAYou are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.